SciFiStar
Your Link to the Science Fiction Stars on the net!
Featuring the Autograph Collection of the Arthur J. Byrnes Family
Actors
News
Magazines
Movies
Books
CurseMonger
Fatpop.com Fatpop has the best movies!
Capital Domains Be your own web master!
Truth is False Everything you know is a lie!
Arthur's Job Base Your internet Jobs portal.
Space Weekly Space News from around the planet.
AM Golfer
Golf in the morning? You're an AM Golfer!
Date of birth; August 31, 1914 Zanesville, Ohio
Date of death; September 17, 1984 Los Angeles, California (stroke)
Arthur says; I enjoyed Richard Basehart's portrayal of Admiral Nelson on Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea.
Of course he had a large body of other quality work, as you can see below.
Richard Basehart
Links for Richard Basehart

Official Richard Basehart Website, a wonderful showcase of the many talents and facets of Richard Basehart.

IANN's Richard Basehart Website

A really good Richard Basehart Fan Website

Richard Basehart's Grave

Look up Richard Basehart on the Internet Movie Database

Click Here to send updates, comments, or corrections.
Notable Media appearances

Show Character Episode Date

The Challenge of Change Narrator 1984
Tales of the Unexpected Slade Turn of the Tide 9/3/1983
Knight Rider Wilton Knight Knight of the Phoenix9/24/1982
The Love Boat Stan Ellis Beginning Anew 1982
Mr. Merlin 11/18/1981
Vega$ Set-Up 1981
Bix Narrator 1981
Masada Narration 1981
The Ten Thousand Day War Narrator 1980
Marilyn: The Untold Story Johnny Hyde 1980
Being There Vladimir Skrapinov 1979
The Rebels Duke of Kentland 1979
W.E.B. Gus Dunlap 1978
The Critical List Matt Kinsella 1978
How the West Was Won Colonel Jerrod Flint (episode # 3 and 4) 1978
Once Upon a Classic King Arthur A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court 1978
The Great Bank Hoax Emanuel 1977
Mansion of the Doomed Dr. Leonard Chaney 1977
The Island of Dr. Moreau Sayer of the Law 1977
Stonestreet: Who Killed the Centerfold Model? Elliott Osborn 1977
Flood! John Cutler 1976
21 Hours at Munich Chancellor Willy Brandt 1976
Time Travelers Dr. Joshua P. Henderson 1976
Little House on the Prairie Hannibal Applewood Troublemaker 2/25/1976
The Streets of San Francisco Bishop Tim Farrow Requiem for Murder 1976
Medical Story Dr. Charles Galpin The God Syndrome 1975
Judgement: The Court Martial of Lt William Calley 1975
Hawaii Five-O Donald Murdock, Sr. The Odd Lot Caper 1/30/1973
...And Millions Die! Dr. Pruitt 1973
Maneater Carl Brenner 1973
Rage Dr. Caldwell 1972
Columbo: Dagger of the Mind Nicholas Frame 1972
The Bounty Man Angus Keough 1972
Assignment: Munich Major Barney Caldwell 1972
Gunsmoke Captain Aron Sligo Captain Sligo 1/4/1971
Chato's Land Nye Buell 1971
The Death of Me Yet Robert Barnes 1971
The Birdmen Schiller 1971
City Beneath the Sea The President 1971
The Andersonville Trial Captain Henry Wirz 1970
Sole Survivor Brigadier General Russell Hamner

1970
Hans Brinker Dr. Boekman 1969
The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich Narrator 1968
The Satan Bug, Dr. Gregor Hoffman 1965
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Miles Crawford Starring the Defense 11/15/1965
Let My People Go Narrator 1964
Four Days in November Narrator 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Adm. Harriman Nelson 1964-68
Kings of the Sun Ah Min 1963
The Twilight Zone Adam Cook Probe 7 - Over and Out 11/29/1963
Combat! Captain Steiner Long Way Home, The (Part 2) 10/15/1963
Combat! Captain Steiner Long Way Home, The (Part 1) 10/8/1963
Route 66 Julian Roeback You Can't Pick Cotton in Tahiti 1/11/1963
Arrest And Trial Inquest Into A Bleeding Heart1963
Ben Casey Matt Cassidy Light Up The Dark Corners1963
Naked City Dust Devil on a Quiet Street 11/28/1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Phil Townsend The Black Curtain 11/15/1962
The Dick Powell Theatre Daniel Zachary The Judge 1962
Theatre 62 The Paradine Case 1962
Hitler Adolf Hitler 1962
Tierra brutal Steve Fallon 1962
Visa to Canton Don Benton 1961
Here's Hollywood 1961
Family Classics The Light That Failed 1961
Play Of The Week He Who Gets Slapped 1961
Rawhide Tod Stone The Black Sheep 11/10/1961
Ben Casey Mark Cassidy Light Up The Dark Corners 1961
Playhouse 90 Martin Lambert The Hiding Place 3/22/1960
Playhouse 90 A Dream Of Treason 1960
For the Love of Mike Father Phelan 1960
5 Branded Women Captain Reinhardt 1960
Portrait in Black Howard Mason 1960
DuPont Show Of The Month Conway Men In White 1960
Hallmark Hall Of Fame Shangri-La 1960
Ambitieuse, L' Georges 1959
Jons und Erdme 1959
Amore e guai Paolo Martelli 1958
The Brothers Karamazov Ivan Karamazov 1958
Zane Grey Theater Medal for Valor 12/25/1958
Playhouse 90 So Soon to Die 1/17/1957
Studio One Matt Donovan Mutiny in the Shark 1957
Time Limit Major Harry Cargill 1957
los Jueves, milagro Martino 1957
The Extra Day Joe Blake 1956
The Intimate Stranger) Reggie Wilson 1956
Moby Dick Ishmael, Narrator 1956
Playhouse 90 David Connelly 1956
Bidone, Il Picasso 1955
Canyon Crossroads Larry Kendall 1955
La Vena d'oro 1955
Avanzi di galera 1954
Avventure di Cartouche, Le Jacques de Maudy 1954
La Strada Il Matto-The Fool 1954
The Good Die Young Joe 1954
Titanic George Headley 1953
The Stranger's Hand Joe Hamstringer 1952
Decision Before Dawn (1951) Lieutenant Rennick 1951
Fixed Bayonets Corporal Denno 1951
Fourteen Hours Robert Cosick 1951
The House on Telegraph Hill Alan Spender 1951
Outside the Wall Larry Nelson

1950
Reign of Terror Robespierre 1949
Tension Warren Quimby 1949
Roseanna McCoy Mounts Hatfield 1949
He Walked by Night Davis Morgan 1948
Cry Wolf James Demarest 1947
Repeat Performance William Williams 1947
SciFiStar -- Richard Basehart Page